GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Introduction
Following changes to data protection law, we have updated our privacy notice.

We are not changing the way in which we use your information. But our new notice provides you with more details about what we do.

1. Who are we?
Owens Solicitors is the data controller. This means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Owens Solicitors, 23, Park Street West, Luton LU1 3 BE. For all data matters contact Mrs. Yomi Oni-Williams the Principal Solicitor and DATA PROTECTION OFFICER at the above address.

2. What is personal data?
Personal data is defined in the GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
We do not process special category data includes data revealing race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

3. Our duty
We are under a general duty to keep personal data and information confidential. Where we share information, we take all reasonable steps to keep it secure, use it fairly and ensure that data protection safeguards are in place. We use secure portals and encryption tools when necessary to ensure data in transit is protected.

We apply best practice in terms of information security, and adopt a privacy by design approach in developing new systems and processes involving personal data, considering the rights of individuals and the risks involved at the start of a case to make sure we build in suitable controls.

4. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We generally process data on the basis it is necessary for the performance of your instructions to provide legal services to you.
Your data will be processed will be processed because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of others such as the Home Office, courts, Tribunals and the Police.

There may be occasions where we process data to comply with legal obligations, particularly in the context of legal proceedings and/or compliance with requests by law enforcement agencies, for example. We will also make pro-active disclosures to police and other authorities as part of our public interest role.

  • We will not generally rely on consent as a basis for processing personal data. In the limited circumstances where we may rely upon consent, we will specifically obtain this in the course of collecting the data.
  • We may also use data to improve our level of service. Where we do this, we do it to help inform us how to improve the way we work since both we and you with have an interest in us doing so.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with 3rd parties without your consent save for in the pursuit of our legitimate interest and or the legitimate interests of others.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep personal information for as long as necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interest and to ensure we can fulfil our legal obligation and respond to legal claims and complaints.

7. Providing us with your personal data
You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will mean that we can not advice or provide you with our services.

8. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority);

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

10. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer, Mrs. Yomi Oni-Williams
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

    

Contact us

We are here to help: Please call 01582 451 210 or email office@owensolicitors.com